3.7 C
Liverpool
Friday, February 23, 2024

Latest Posts

Eurovision Village full line up announced

The main stage line-ups for the official Eurovision Village have been revealed and it’s going to be nine blockbuster days! 

Around 100 acts – from pop royalty to future stars, community groups to children’s favourites– will take the stage across nine days, alongside a stellar line up of DJs.

From the 5 – 12 May, Liverpool’s Eurovision Village fan zone is free and non-ticketed with each day having a different feel. 

The opening night on 5 May is all about the Uniting Power of Music, and will see Kalush Orchestra perform before the incredible Welcome to Eurotopia supergroup who today announce that Alex Moore of The Lathums has joined a line up already bursting with talent.

The Royalty Ball on the 6 May will follow onto stage after a set from Scissor Sisters’ Jake Shears, which is set to be an epic way to kick off Saturday night.

Eurovision Village full line up announced

Jake Shears said:

“I can’t wait to perform at the official Eurovision Village. An audience in Liverpool is always amazing but with the added Eurovision sparkle, it’s going to be an unforgettable experience.”

Sunday 7 is one for the families, as kids favourites Bluey, Hey Duggee, Andy and the Odd Socks, Blue Peter and UK Junior Eurovision entry Freya Skye take over. 

Bank Holiday Monday (8 May) sees the best of Ukraine – Antytila, Go_A, alyona alyona and Jerry Heil perform, before the English National Opera does Eurovision makes Tuesday 9 a day for anyone who needs a dose of sheer joy in their day!

Wednesday 10 is for the musos as The Lightning Seeds, Girls Don’t Sync, Miles Kane and Michael Aldag perform as part of the United by Music Tour takeover, before Thursday 11 sees an extraordinary musical moment as Jamala performs her new album Qirim in a world premiere with the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra. 

Friday 12 is the perfect warm up to the years’ biggest party as Fleur East joins the all-female line up of Sophie Ellis Bextor and Charlotte Church’s Late Night Pop Dungeon.

Alongside these acts, the main stage will also welcome 20 of the performers who will be competing in the Eurovision Song Contest 2023 across the week, giving fans a chance to see many of the hopefuls live for the first time as well as a stellar line up of DJ’s curated by Melodic Distraction.  

The Grand Final Party on the Pier Head on 13 May has already sold out, and lucky ticket holders will enjoy the build up to the main show, with Claire Richards (from Steps), Jedward’s Epic Eurovision Singalong, The Venga Boys, Katrina from Katrina and the Waves, Brooke and Eurovision Super Fan and darling of the dancefloor Motsi Mabuse who will be compering the evening!

Brooke, Irish Eurovision entry 2022 and performing at the 2023 Eurovision Village, said: 

“I am so excited to perform in Liverpool and be a part of the Eurovision buzz, partying with the fans! I can’t believe it’s been a year since I performed on the big stage, so this is a full circle moment and a great way to celebrate an unbelievable year!”

Apart from the sold out Grand Final screening on the 13 May, the Eurovision Village fan zone is free and non-ticketed.

Please be aware that should the village reach capacity we will operate a one-in-one-out system.

A full list of FAQs can be found on the Visit Liverpool website which advise visitors what they can and can’t bring on site, information about food and drink and a note on seating.

Full stage line up

Friday 5 May – Welcome to Eurotopia

Doors open 5.30pm

Welcome to Eurotopia featuring;

Stealing Sheep

Natalie McCool 

Alex from The Lathums

Andy McCluskey (OMD)

Red Rum Club 

Kalush Orchestra 

Gemma Cairney DJ set 

IAmKyami 

Niix, Maund and Binary

Saturday 6 May – A Royally Good Party

Doors open 10.30am

Royalty Ball by House of Suarez 

Jake Shears  

Voyager – Australia’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 

Lambrou – Cyprus’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry  

The Busker – Malta’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 

Remo Forrer – Switzerland’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 

Mimicat – Portugal’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry  

Laura Jackson

DJ Sweet Spot

Will Tramp (Homoelectric) 

Stage Host – Ngunan Adamu (host of the official BBC podcast EurovisionCast) 

The Village will be open from 10.30am to screen the coronation of King Charles III

Sunday 7 May – Firstival

Doors open midday

House Gospel Choir

Hey Duggee Live Show 

Bluey Live Show 

Andy and The Odd Socks 

Blue Peter

Freya Skye

EuroBrass

LIMF Academy presents; 

Ni Maxine 

Tee 

Mic Lowry 

Chris E and Laura Weaver

Matica

Stage Host – Lizzie Acker 

Monday 8 May – This is Ukraine

Doors open midday

Antytila 

Go_A 

Tvorchi

Jerry Heil 

alyona alyona 

BBC Introducing presents; 

ZUZU 

KOF & Friends 

Hushtones

The Crawlers

SISU

Raw Silk

Stage Host – Masha Vynogradova

Tuesday 9 May – Night At The Opera

Doors open midday

English National Opera does Eurovision feat Ruslana, Sonia and Russell Watson

Melovin

Gustaph – Belgium’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 

Victor Vernicos – Greece’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 

Joker Out  – Solvenia’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 

Hope Street Musical Choir

Natasha Kitty Kat

DJ Fairhurst

Josh Aitman and Snoodman Deejay

Stage Host – Jay Hynd 

First Semi Final screening 

Wednesday 10 May – United By Music

Doors open midday

The National Lottery United by Music Tour presents;

Girls Don’t Sync

The Lightning Seeds 

Miles Kane 

Michael Aldag 

Marco Mengoni – Italy’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 

Kaarija – Finland’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 

Allesandra – Norway’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 

TuranturalX ft Eldar Gasimov – Azerbaijan’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 

100 Voice United Choir 

Liverpool Unity Choir

Mix-stress  

Piping Hot Disco 

Stage Host – Dave Monks (BBC Introducing) 

Thursday 11 May – Jamala Presents Qirim

Doors open midday

Jamala presents QIRIM with the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

KrutB

Luke Black – Serbia’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 

Let 3 – Croatia’s Eurovision Song Contest 2023 entry 

Hope SEN Project 

Neurodiversity Choir 

Hope Uni Big Band 

Yvonne (Dig Vinyl)

Backyard Balearic 

Dharma Collective 

Semi Final 2 screening 

Friday 12 May – EuroEve

Doors open midday

Charlotte Church’s Late Night Pop Dungeon 

Sophie Ellis Bextor 

Fleur East 

Tik Tok Take Over 

Sonic Yootha 

Shen

Alien Izz 

Danny Beard 

LIMF Academy presents 

Superlate

Amique 

Lazy Girl 

Spiltmilk Society 

Jade Burns (DJ) 

Saturday 13 May – Grand Final Party on the Pier Head – ticketed.

Doors open 2pm

Claire Richards (Steps) 

Vengaboys 

Katrina of Katrina and the Waves 

Jedward’s Epic Eurovision Singalong 

Brooke 

Dross 

Danielle Moore 

Stage Host – Motsi Mabuse

Full listings can be found at the Visit Liverpool website and stage timings will be published the day before each show. 

READ MORE: Royal Albert Dock shines bright with Floating Earth for Eurovision

Latest Posts

Don't Miss

Stay in touch

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.